Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

At Sionic we take protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws and General Data Personal Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Sionic collects and processes your personal data through your use of this site, including any data you may provide if you contact us regarding our products and services.

2. Lawful basis of processing personal information

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Processing in necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursed by the controller or third party

3. What information we collect

We collect personal information from you, for example, if you register to our website, request product information, or use any of our Services. The categories of personal information that we may collect, store and use about you include:

  • Name
  • Role
  • Organisation
  • Email address

3.1 Use of ‘Cookies’

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser.

At Sionic we set and use some cookies ourselves but only on our site. These are called first party cookies. When cookies are served by another domain they are called “third party cookies”. We use some third party cookies on our site, please see what cookies we use below:

 

 First Party Cookies

Cookie NameDomainExpiryPurpose
__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmt

__utmz

. Sionic.com2 Years

24 Hours

These cookies are set by google analytics.

More about google analytics is available here.

 

Third Party Cookies

ServiceDescription
TwittterWe integrate with Twitter’s api so that you can easily follow our tweets. More information about Twitter’s use of cookies is available here

 

4. How long we keep information for

We ensure that your personal data is retained only for the period that Sionic needs it for. All personal information collected has a defined retention period, which is in-line with our retention policy. If you would like to find out how long your information is being retained, please see “additional information”, section 10 of this policy.

5. Security of personal information

Sionic is committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards and enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

6. Children’s information

Sionic does not knowingly collect information on children without consent from a responsible parent. If Sionic has collected personal information on a child, please see section 10 immediately, so we can remove this information without any undue delay.

7. Your individual rights

In this section, we have summarised the rights that you have under General Data Protection Regulation. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under General Data Protection Regulation are:

  • Right to Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Data Portability

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee (£10).

You as a data subject have the right to rectification, which will allow you as the data subject to modify/change any personal information to the purpose of ensuring that the information we process is update to date.

The right to erasure or right to be forgotten will allow you as the data subject to inform us that you no longer want Sionic to continually to store or process your personal information. Please be aware that we may decline your right for a number of reason, which are not limited to, having a lawful basis to process your information or us needing your information for the performance of a contractual obligation.

As a data subject, you have the right to stop any processing of your personal information. Please be aware that you must provide us with a legitimate reason for us to stop processing. Any request made that doesn’t conform to the GDPR will be rejected.

On occurrence Sionic may send you marketing emails to make you aware on new products that we believe can benefit you, the data subject. As you have the right to object, you can click the unsubscribe link on all of our emails to inform us that you no longer want to receive marketing emails from us.

The right to data portability will allow you as the data subject to have you personal information securely transferred to another organisation for processing. At Sionic we place this reasonability on you that data subject. When you make this request, we will export all information about you and securely transfer it to yourself. You, the data subject will be able to give this information to your chosen organisation.

If you have any question about these rights, please see “additional information”, section 10 of this policy.

8. Data transfers/third parties

8.1 Providing your information to others

Sionic as a data controller may disclose your personal data, listed in section 3 to some third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Third parties that we use are listed below.

8.2 Analytics

We use third-party analytic tools to better understand who is using the website and how people are using it so we can continuously improve it.  These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the website and your preferences and activities.  These tools collect information sent by your device or the website and other information that assists us in improving the website.  This information may be used to analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity, among other things.

We use Google Analytics to better understand who is using the website and how people are using it. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information such as website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each website page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve the website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Please see here for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit here for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Please note that Google may track your activity over time and across websites.

8.8          Information security with transfers

In this Section 8.8, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We, Sionic do transfer personal information to third parties outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We take steps to ensure that where your information is transferred outside of the EEA by our service providers and hosting providers, appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. For example, we may share information with affiliates based outside the EEA for the purposes foreseen by this Privacy Notice. Sionic are subject to Sionic data protection policies designed to protect data in accordance with EU data protection laws. In each case, such transfers are made in accordance with the requirements of Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulations or “GDPR”) and may be based on the use of the European Commission’s Standard Model Clauses for transfers of personal data outside the EEA

All Information that is being transferred within the EEA will follow our strict Information Transfer Policy, which can be requested from section 10 of this policy.

9. Right to complain

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or if you have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact us.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

By Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

By Website: Click Here

By Email: Click Here

By Phone: 0303 123 1113 (Local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate)

10. Additional information

Your trust is important to us. That is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more in depth information about any topic within it, please contact us.

11. Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 10 February 2020.

11.1 Amendments

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

12. How to contact us direct

This is how to contact us direct if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:  


Anything you’re unsure about?
CONTACT US